Logo Tradeasia International 🔍 🌐
SUPPLIER CAREER

>

>

Lauric Acid

Lauric Acid in Tradeasia

IUPAC Name

Dodecanoic Acid

Cas Number

143-07-7

HS Code

29159090

Formula

C12H24O2

Basic Info

Appearance

White Powder Solid

Common Names

Vulvic Acid; Laurostearic Acid

Packaging

25 Kg Bag

Brief Overview
Lauric acid, also known as dodecanoic acid, is a saturated medium-chain fatty acid in coconut oil and palm kernel oil. It appears as a white solid with a faint odor of bay oil. It is insoluble in water but can be dissolved in organic solvents. Lauric acid can be used as vegetable shortening in the food industry and also as soap and shampoo in personal care applications.

Manufacturing Process
Lauric acid naturally exists in coconut oil, litsea cubeba kernel oil, palm kernel oil, and pepper kernel oil in the form of glyceride. Lauric acid can be derived from the hydrolysis of natural oils and fats in the industry. The coconut oil, water, and catalyst are added into the autoclave and hydrolyzed to glycerol and fatty acid at 250℃ under the pressure of 5MPa. The content of dodecanoic acid is 45%~80% and can be further distilled to obtain dodecanoic acid.

Cosmetic Industry
Lauric acid is used in skincare and beauty products because it possesses anti-microbial and anti-acne properties. Lauric acid can form monolaurin which can be used as a surfactant in cosmetics like deodorant.
Soap and Detergent Industry
Lauric acid can react with natrium hydroxide or potassium hydroxide in a reaction known as saponification. The reaction of lauric acid with NaOH would yield a product that is used for solid soap, whereas that with KOH would yield a product that is used for liquid soap manufacture. Lauric acid also has moisturizing properties. Lauric acid is also cheaper than other fatty acid substances and is an excellent foaming agent.
Other Applications 
The reaction of lauric acid and methanol in the presence of potassium hydroxide as a catalyst can produce renewable biodiesel, alternative energy. Lauric Acid also has potential medical usage and is used as a lubricant in plastic manufacture.
 

Related Products

+
Request for Quote