Caprylic Acid

Caprylic Acid

  • Octanoic Acid
  • 29159020
  • C8H16O2
  • Light Yellow Liquid
  • 124-07-2
  • Octanoic Acid
  • -
Grade Origin Download
Indonesia
TDS MSDS

Application

Category

  • Cosmetics & Personal Care
  • Pharmaceuticals

Brief Overview

Caprylic acid is a medium chain fatty acid compound with a chemical formula of C8H16O2. The compound has a light-yellow liquid in room temperature with a mild scent. Traces of caprylic acid are found mostly in coconut oil and the compound is purified via distillation. The chemical easily burns with oxygen under heat and corrodes metals due to high acidity.

 

Manufacturing Process

Initially, palm oil is extracted from palm fruit. The crude oil is refined, bleached, and deodirized to produce RBD palm oil. The fabrication of caprylic acid is achieved by saponification of palm oil. Saponification decompose triglycerides in oil to produce chains of fatty acid and glycerine. Capyrlic acid is collected by fractional distillation of fatty acid and glcyerol. Different fatty acid chains has different melting point. Fractional distillation allows fatty acid to evaporate and condense at certain temperature to collect the fatty acid distillate. Glycerol as a by-product is removed and fatty acid chains of caprylic acid is purified.

 

Pharmaceutical Applications

 

Caprylic acid has an anti-fungal and antibacterial properties that enables the treatment of yeast infection and bacterial infections respectively. Other properties apply to the treatment of the digestive system by ingesting small amount of caprylic acid. Moreover, caprylic acid antibacterial properties to be used instead prescribed antibiotics to prevent antibiotic resistance.

 

Food Applications

 

On the other hand, caprylic acid antibacterial properties applies to food contact surface sanitizer to prevent bacterial growth in food grade industrial equipment. Furthermore, recent research has suggest that caprylic acid is suitable as a food supplement due to the compound calorie burning properties.

 

Cosmetic Applications

 

Caprylic acid is utilized as a raw material to manufacture esters. These esters are used as a base ingredient to produce various perfumery and dyes. Furthermore, caprylic acid is considered as an emollient, cleansing, and surfactant in the cosmetic industry.

Request for Quote