Caprylic Triglyceride

Caprylic Triglyceride

  • Decanoic acid
  • 2915.90.99
  • C21H39O6
  • Clear Oily Liquid
  • 73398-61-5
  • capric triglyceride
  • 100 @ 180 kg Plastic drum
    18MT / 20'FCL
Grade Origin Download
Indonesia
TDS MSDS

Application

Category

  • Soaps and detergents
  • Feed
  • Food
  • Cosmetics & Personal Care
  • Pharmaceuticals

Brief Overview

Capric triglyceride or caprylic is composed of a mixture of glycerine and fatty acids derived from palm oil. Caprylic is a colorless and odorless liquid fraction that is resistant to oxidation. 

Manufacturing Process

Caprylic triglycerides is obtain from coconut oil by hydrolysis. The complex chain of triglycerides of the coconut oil is broken down into glycerol and chains of fatty acid. Certain chains of fatty acids are required and are separated through a distillation process. The distillate fatty acid is re esterified to yield caprylic triglyceride.

Cosmetics Industry

Capric Triglyceride works as a good emollient and viscosity modifier. It is commonly used in skincare products for both adults and infants - for instance, body lotions, wet wipes, facial creams, and shaving oils. 

Pharmaceutical applications

Various formulation of pharmaceutical products utilizes caprylic triglycerides in oral and topical treatments. The compound used as an emulsifying agent for drugs that are insoluble in a solution. Furthermore, recent research has used the compound for absorption enhancement of the intestine.

Related Products

Check out the following similar chemical products available at the best and competitive price on Tradeasia International:

Request for Quote