Vulvic Acid; Laurostearic Acid
25 Kg Bag
Lauric acid, also known as dodecanoic acid, is a saturated medium-chain fatty acid in coconut oil and palm kernel oil. It appears as a white solid with a faint odor of bay oil. It is insoluble in water but can be dissolved in organic solvents. Lauric acid can be used as vegetable shortening in the food industry and also as soap and shampoo in personal care applications.
The industrial manufacture of lauric acid is derived from saponification or the breakdown of fat (triglycerides). In saponification process utilizes high pressure and temperature to decompose refined palm kernel oil. From the decomposition process, glycerine and branches of fatty acid are obtained. As various fatty acid branches are present, separation via distillation is required. Based on the fatty acid melting point, the mixture of fatty acids is distilled and the remaining heavy fatty acids such as lauric acid remains and are collected. Additional production such as hydrogenation is required to remove unsaturated branches of the fatty acid.
Various grades of lauric acid are produced with other impurities of other fatty acids. The purity of lauric acid heavily depends on the distillation process. Therefore, higher grades of lauric acid require higher energy consumption and sophisticated distillation design. The distillates of this grading are set to have a 98% composition of lauric acid content.
Lauric acid is utilized for treating patients with viral infections such as the common cold, and swine flu. The compound can inhibit virus growth, prevent the binding to the cell membrane, and the destruction of the cell membrane.
Lauric acid is used as a food shortening in baking to develop the tender and flaky texture of the food.
Lauric acid is used as a raw material to manufacture soap and shampoo. The transesterification process between lauric acid and sodium hydroxide to create crude soap.